South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-39-70 — Classifications for purposes of appraising and assessing personal property.
South Carolina § 12-39-70
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 39COUNTY AUDITORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-70 (2026).
For the purpose of appraising and assessing personal property of businesses and other entities under the jurisdiction of the county auditor, the county auditor must use the department's Form PT-100 and shall follow the classification of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1)Sector 11, subsectors 111, 112, 113, 114, and 115, unless exempt;
(2)Sector 52, subsectors 522, 523, 524, and 525; Sector 53, subsectors 531 and 533; and Sector 55, subsector 551, unless exempt;
(3)Sector 51, subsector 512; Sector 54, subsector 541; Sector 61, subsector 611; Sector 62, subsectors 621, 622, 623, and 624; Sector 71, subsector 712; Sector 72, subsector 721; and Sector 81, subsectors 813 and 814, unless exempt.