South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-39-140 — Time when tax books shall be completed.
South Carolina § 12-39-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-140 (2026).
The auditor, on or before the thirtieth day of September of each year, shall make up and complete the tax books of the county, as required in Section 12-39-150.