South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-39-250 — Duty to correct assessments and other errors; duplicates; manner of effecting corrections; adjustments in valuation and assessment for fire damage.
South Carolina § 12-39-250
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-250 (2026).
(A)At any time before the tax is paid and upon order of the assessor or Board of Appeals, the county auditor shall correct upon the duplicate for any tax year the assessment of real property on which the valuation of the real property was so excessive as to constitute an invalid assessment. At any time prior to payment of the tax the auditor shall also correct upon the duplicate for any tax year any errors that may be discovered that were made by county or state officers. At any time during the current tax year and before payment of the tax the auditor further shall correct other errors that may appear in the duplicate. At any time before the tax is paid the auditor shall also correct other errors in the duplicate when such errors invalidate or make void the collection of the tax reflecte