South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-63-230 — Methods of rescission by insurer.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 63 INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
(A)An insurer may rescind a life insurance policy within the two-year contestability period in Section 38-63-220(d) by:
(1)a mutual rescission agreement executed by all parties based on false statements included in the application; or (2) proving a fraudulent or material misrepresentation by clear and convincing evidence in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B)Mutual rescission of a policy may be accomplished by:
(1)if the owner is living, mailing a certified letter to the last known address on record of the insured or policy owner. If the owner is deceased, mailing a certified letter to the beneficiary and the deceased's estate, notifying the estate, insured, policy owner, or beneficiary, as appropriate, that the insurer is seeking a mutual rescission of the policy. The letter must s