South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-63-225 — Suicide and death exclusions.
South Carolina § 38-63-225
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 63INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-225 (2026).
(A)If an individual life insurance policy contains a suicide provision, it may not limit payment of benefits for a period more than two years from the date of issue of the policy and it must provide for at least the return of premiums paid on the policy.
(B)An individual life insurance policy or rider to such a policy delivered or issued for delivery in this State may exclude or restrict liability in the event of death occurring while the insured is a resident in a specified foreign country or countries, but except as provided in subsection (A) may not contain any provision excluding or restricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain specified manner, except as a result of:
(1)death as a result of war, declared or undeclared, or any act or hazard of such a war;
(2)death