South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-3-110 — Duties of Director of the Department of Insurance.
South Carolina § 38-3-110
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-110 (2026).
The director or his designee has the following duties:
(1)supervise and regulate the rates and service of every insurer in this State and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and measurements of service to be observed and followed by every insurer doing business in this State. Nothing contained in this title authorizes or requires a review by the department or the director of any order of the director's designee or the deputy director under the Administrative Procedures Act. This item does not grant any additional authority to the director or his designee with regard to insurance rates other than the ratemaking authority specifically granted to the director or his designee, or the Department of Insurance for certain kinds of insurance in other provis