South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-3-100 — Director of the Department of Insurance; removal; status; term of employment, salary, and qualifications.
South Carolina § 38-3-100
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 3THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-100 (2026).
The director or his designee is not subject to the State Employee Grievance Committee or any internal grievance procedure established at the Insurance Department. The director or his designee shall devote all of his working time to the duties of his office. Before taking the oath of office he shall sever all connections, either direct or indirect, except as a policyholder, with any insurance company or agency and shall maintain the severance during his tenure of office. If he becomes a candidate for public office or becomes a member of a political committee during tenure, his office as director or his designee must be immediately vacated.