South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-3-150 — Director, assistants, or agents may conduct examinations, investigations, and hearings.
South Carolina § 38-3-150
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-150 (2026).
All examinations or investigations provided by this title, unless otherwise provided by any other insurance laws of this State, may be conducted by the director or by one or more of his duly authorized assistants or agents. Investigations conducted pursuant to this title are confidential as set forth in Section 38-13-70. All hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates the director or his designee may conduct the hearing.