South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-3-170 — Notice of hearings.
South Carolina § 38-3-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-170 (2026).
All hearings, unless otherwise specifically provided, must be held at the time and place designated in a written notice given by the director or his designee to the person cited to appear at least thirty days before the designated date. The notice shall state the subject of the inquiry and specific charges, if any. It is sufficient to give notice either by delivering it to the person or by depositing it in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last known address of the person and registered with return receipt requested.