South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-36-330 — Advisory council; membership; compensation of members.
South Carolina § 44-36-330
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 36ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-36-330 (2026).
(A)The Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Resource Coordination Center must be supported by an advisory council appointed by the Governor including, but not limited to, representatives of:
(1)Alzheimer's Association Chapters;
(2)American Association of Retired Persons;
(3)Clemson University;
(4)Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities;
(5)Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(6)Office of Mental Health;
(7)Department of Social Services;
(8)Department of Health and Human Services;
(9)Medical University of South Carolina;
(10)National Association of Social Workers, South Carolina Chapter;
(11)South Carolina Adult Day Care Association;
(12)South Carolina Association of Area Agencies on Aging;
(13)South Carolina Association of Council on Aging Direct