South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-36-30 — Confidentiality; release of identifying information upon consent.
South Carolina § 44-36-30
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 36ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-36-30 (2026).
(A)The School of Public Health and all persons to whom data is released shall keep all patient information confidential. No publication of information, biomedical research, or medical data may be made which identifies the patients. For purposes of maintaining this registry, the School of Public Health may access appropriate confidential data reported to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in accordance with Section 44-6-170.
(B)Except for use in collecting data on deaths from the Bureau of Vital Statistics, Department of Health and Environmental Control, no identifying information collected or maintained by the registry may be released unless consent is obtained from the subject or the subject's legal representative.