South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-33-370 — Authority of system upon receipt of written request to investigate complaint.
South Carolina § 43-33-370
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 33RIGHTS OF PHYSICALLY DISABLED PERSONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-33-370 (2026).
Upon (A) the receipt of a written request to investigate a complaint that has been signed by a person with a developmental or other disability, his parent, legal guardian, any relative or a state agency; or upon (B) the receipt of a complaint of abuse or threatened abuse to a person with a developmental or other disability who is not capable of giving informed consent for the system to investigate the complaint and who does not have a parent or legal guardian to sign a written request to investigate the complaint, the system may:
(1)Interview any member of the staff of the program or facility which is providing or did provide treatment, services or habilitation to the person making the complaint or on whose behalf the complaint is made.
(2)Inspect and copy any documents, records, files,