South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-33-30 — Duty of driver approaching blind pedestrian; failure of blind pedestrian to carry white cane or use guide dog.
South Carolina § 43-33-30
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 33RIGHTS OF PHYSICALLY DISABLED PERSONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-33-30 (2026).
The driver of a vehicle approaching a totally or partially blind pedestrian who is carrying a cane predominantly white or metallic in color (with or without a red tip) or approaching a handicapped pedestrian using an assistance dog shall take all necessary precautions to avoid injury to the pedestrian. Any driver who fails to take these precautions is liable in damages for any injury caused the pedestrian. A totally or partially blind pedestrian not carrying a cane or a handicapped pedestrian not using an assistance dog in any of the places, accommodations, or conveyances listed in SECTION 43-33-20, has all the rights and privileges conferred by law upon other persons. The failure of a totally or partially blind pedestrian to carry a cane or the failure of a handicapped pedestrian to use a