South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-70 — Rules and regulations of Department of Revenue.
South Carolina § 12-33-70
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 33ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-70 (2026).
The Department of Revenue may from time to time make such reasonable regulations, not inconsistent with Title 61, or with the general laws of the State, as the department shall deem necessary to carry out and enforce any other provisions of law relating to the enforcement, collection and payment of the license taxes provided in Title 61 and this chapter and to prevent the evasion of such provisions and the failure or refusal of any person subject thereto to pay such taxes. The department may from time to time alter, repeal or amend such regulations or any of them. Such regulations shall be filed and published as provided for in Chapter 23, Title 1. The department shall give additional notice thereof to all licensees in such manner as it may deem proper. The wilful violation of any rule or