South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-420 — Additional tax; rate; payment and collection; penalties; disposition of proceeds.
South Carolina § 12-33-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-420 (2026).
Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall be paid to and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the tax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's general funds, and shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30, as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities.