South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-245 — Excise tax on sales for on-premises consumption; "gross proceeds" defined; nonprofit organizations exception; penalties; issuance of license for premises for which license revoked or suspended.
South Carolina § 12-33-245
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 33ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-245 (2026).
(A)In addition to taxes imposed pursuant to the provisions of Sections 12-33-230, 12-33-240, Article 5 of this chapter, and Chapter 36, Title 12, there is imposed an excise tax equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of the sales of alcoholic liquor by the drink for on-premises consumption in an establishment licensed for sales pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61 or at a location holding a temporary license or permit that authorizes the sale of liquor by the drink. All proceeds of this excise tax must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, this excise tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12. For purposes of this subsection, "gross proceeds of sales" has the meaning