South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-210 — Taxes on licenses granted under Alcoholic Beverage Control Act; filing fee.
South Carolina § 12-33-210
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 33ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-210 (2026).
(A)The biennial license taxes on licenses granted pursuant to Title 61, in addition to all other license taxes, are as follows:
(1)manufacturer's license: fifty thousand dollars;
(2)wholesaler's license: twenty thousand dollars;
(3)micro-distillery license: five thousand dollars;
(4)retail dealer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars; and (5) special food manufacturer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars.
(B)Each applicant shall pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars, which must accompany the initial application for each location and is not refundable.
(C)A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C).