South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-485 — Discount for timely payment of tax.
South Carolina § 12-33-485
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 33ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-485 (2026).
When a return required by this chapter is filed and the taxes shown due on the return are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended by the Department of Revenue, the person must be allowed a discount equal to one percent of the taxes shown to be due by the return. In no case shall any discount be allowed if either the return or the tax thereon is received by the department after the date due, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department. The discount permitted a person under this section shall not exceed forty thousand dollars during any one fiscal year.