South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-33-480 — Returns and payment of taxes levied in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460; taxes constitute debt owed to State and lien; collection; penalties.
South Carolina § 12-33-480
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 33ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-33-480 (2026).
The tax levied in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall be due and payable on or before the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues. On or before the twentieth day of each month every person on whom the tax is levied or imposed by Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall render to the department, on a form prescribed by it, a statement showing the number of cases of alcoholic liquors sold for the next preceding month, together with such other information as the department may require. At the same time the report is filed, the person shall pay to the department the amount of taxes due. The taxes provided in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 constitute a debt payable to the State by the persons against whom they are charged and all the taxes, penalties, an