South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-320 — Receivership or custodianship.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 14 DISSOLUTION
(a)A court in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may appoint receivers to wind up and liquidate, or custodians to manage, the business and affairs of the corporation. The court shall hold a hearing, after notifying all parties to the proceeding and any interested persons designated by the court, before appointing a receiver or custodian. The court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.
(b)The court may appoint an individual or a domestic or foreign corporation (authorized to transact business in this State) as a receiver or custodian. The court may require the receiver or custodian to post bond, with or without sureties, in an amount the court directs.
(c)The court shall describe t