South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-103 — Articles of dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-14-103
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-103 (2026).
(a)At any time after dissolution is authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing articles of dissolution setting forth:
(1)the name of the corporation;
(2)the names and addresses of its directors;
(3)the names and addresses of its officers;
(4)the date dissolution was authorized;
(5)if dissolution was approved by the shareholders:
(i)the number of votes entitled to be cast on the proposal to dissolve; and (ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against dissolution or the total number of undisputed votes cast for dissolution and a statement that the number cast for dissolution was sufficient for approval.
(6)If voting by voting groups was required, the information required by item (5) must be provided separately for each voti