South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-220 — Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-14-220
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-220 (2026).
(a)A corporation dissolved administratively under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1)recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
(2)state that the grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;
(3)state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-4-101; and (4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Revenue reciting that all taxes, penalties, and interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid.
(b)If the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) and that the information