South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-230 — Appeal from denial of reinstatement.
(a)If the Secretary of State denies a corporation's application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, he shall send a written notice that explains the reasons for denial to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
(b)The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court for Richland County within thirty days after the notice of denial was received. The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's notice of deni