South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-300 — Grounds for judicial dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-14-300
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-300 (2026).
The circuit courts may dissolve a corporation:
(1)in a proceeding by the Attorney General if it is established that the corporation:
(i)obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud; or (ii) has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;
(2)in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:
(i)the directors or those in control of the corporation are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;
(ii)the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are