South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-210 — Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-14-210
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-210 (2026).
(a)If the Secretary of State determines that grounds exist under Section 33-14-200(a) for dissolving a corporation, he shall mail written notice of his determination to the corporation.
(b)If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within sixty days after the notice required by subsection (a) was mailed, the Secretary of State shall dissolve the corporation administratively by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its regi