South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-200 — Grounds for administrative dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-14-200
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-200 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-14-210(a) to dissolve a corporation administratively if:
(1)the corporation does not pay when they are due any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by law;
(2)the corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue when it is due;
(3)the corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(4)the corporation does not notify the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or (5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires.
(b)The Secretary of State shal