South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-14-107 — Unknown claims against dissolved corporation.
South Carolina § 33-14-107
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-107 (2026).
(a)A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.
(b)The notice must:
(1)be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is or was last located;
(2)describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address where the claim may be sent; and (3) state that a claim against the corporation is barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within five years after the publication of the notice.
(c)If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b), the claim of each of