South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-31-70 — Plan of operation.
South Carolina § 38-31-70
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-70 (2026).
(1)The association shall submit to the department a plan of operation and any amendments necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the association. The plan of operation and any amendments become effective upon the written approval of the director or his designee. If the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the director or his designee shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and promulgate reasonable amendments necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. These amendments continue in force until modified by the director or his designee or superseded by amendments submitted by the association and approved by the director or his designee.
(2)All member insurers shall comply with the plan of operation