South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-31-170 — Termination of Association by director.
South Carolina § 38-31-170
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-170 (2026).
(1)The director or his designee shall by order terminate the operation of the association as to any kind of insurance covered by this chapter with respect to which he has found, after hearing, that there is in effect a statutory or voluntary plan which:
(a)is a permanent plan which is adequately funded or for which adequate funding is provided; and (b) extends, or will extend, to the South Carolina policyholders and residents protection and benefits with respect to insolvent insurers not substantially less favorable and effective to such policyholders and residents than the protection and benefits provided with respect to such kinds of insurance under this chapter.
(2)The director or his designee shall by the same order authorize discontinuance of future payments by insurers to the asso