South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-31-150 — Immunity from liability for action taken under chapter.
South Carolina § 38-31-150
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-150 (2026).
There is no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature may arise against, any member insurer, the association's agents or employees, the board of directors, or the director or his representatives for any act or omission in the performance of their powers and duties under this chapter. This section does not relieve the association of any of its liability.