South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-3-190 — Enforcement by Attorney General and solicitors.
South Carolina § 39-3-190
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 3TRUSTS, MONOPOLIES, AND RESTRAINTS OF TRADE
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-3-190 (2026).
The Attorney General and the solicitor of each circuit in which an offense is committed, respectively, shall enforce the provisions of this article. The solicitor shall institute and conduct all suits begun in the circuit courts and upon appeal the Attorney General shall prosecute the suits in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals.