South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-3-160 — Forfeiture of corporate franchise.
South Carolina § 39-3-160
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 3TRUSTS, MONOPOLIES, AND RESTRAINTS OF TRADE
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-3-160 (2026).
Any corporation created or organized by or under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the provisions of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and franchises and its corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State, be by the court declared forfeited, void and of none effect and shall thereupon cease and determine. The clerk of such court shall certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State.