South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-3-240 — Conversion of licenses to biennial fee collection period; particular fee periods.
South Carolina § 38-3-240
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 3THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-240 (2026).
(A)Beginning July 1, 1992, the department shall begin converting certain licenses required by statute or regulation to a biennial license fee collection period. These license fees must be collected as follows:
(1)All insurers transacting business in this State including reciprocals, fraternal benefit associations, mutual insurers doing a property business only in no more than three counties, mutual insurers doing a property business only in a single county, and approved reinsurers shall pay a license fee for two years to the department by March 1, 1994, and every two years after that time by March first every even-numbered year.
(2)An agency transacting the business of insurance in this State shall pay a license fee for two years to the department within thirty days after January 1, 199