South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-3-660 — Court's authority to achieve equitable apportionment.
South Carolina·Title 20 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Ch. 3 DIVORCE
(A)The court may direct a party to execute and deliver any deed, bill of sale, note, mortgage, or other document necessary to carry out its order of equitable apportionment. If a party so directed fails to comply, the court may direct the clerk of court in the county in which the property involved is situate to execute and deliver the document, and this performance by the clerk is as effective as the performance of the party would have been. The court in making an equitable apportionment may order the public or private sale of all or any portion of the marital property upon terms it determines.
(B)The court may utilize any other reasonable means to achieve equity between the parties, which means are subject to and may not be inconsistent with the other provisions of this article and may