South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-3-135 — Spousal support obligation when marriage declared void due to fraud.
South Carolina § 20-3-135
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-135 (2026).
A marriage that would otherwise be lawful that is declared void ab initio by reason of fraud, does not relieve the party committing the fraud of the duty to provide spousal support that would have otherwise existed pursuant to Section 20-3-130.