South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-3-130 — Award of alimony and other allowances.
South Carolina § 20-3-130
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 3DIVORCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130 (2026).
(A)In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events:
(1)the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.
(B)Alimony and separate maintenance and support awards may be granted pendente lite and permanently in