South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3-510 — Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel; county representation; nomination of Circuit Public Defender; election by the Commission on Indigent Defense.
South Carolina § 17-3-510
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 3DEFENSE OF INDIGENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-510 (2026).
(A)There is created in each judicial circuit in the State a Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel, the membership of which is composed of, and must be elected by, the active, licensed attorneys who reside within the counties of each judicial circuit. Each county in each judicial circuit must be represented by at least one member and the remaining members must be determined by equal weighting of county population based on the most recent decennial census and the most recent annual county appropriations to public defender operations according to the following formula:
(1)percentage of distribution of population plus the percentage of distribution of appropriations for public defender operations divided by two and rounded to the nearest whole number;
(2)the weighted values of each county