South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3-45 — Affidavit of assets of persons seeking appointed counsel; application fee; claim against assets and estate of person provided counsel.
South Carolina § 17-3-45
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 3DEFENSE OF INDIGENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-45 (2026).
(A)A person to whom counsel has been provided in any court in this State shall execute an affidavit that the person is financially unable to employ counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all of the person's assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets or a portion thereof to the Office of Indigent Defense.
(B)A forty dollar application fee for appointed counsel services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit that they are financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the court, the clerk of court, or other appropriate official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If it is determined that the person is