South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3-100 — Discretionary authority of judge to appoint counsel is not limited; remuneration and reimbursement.
South Carolina § 17-3-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-100 (2026).
Nothing herein contained is designed to limit the discretionary authority of a judge to appoint counsel in any case and any such counsel shall be entitled to remuneration and reimbursement as provided in SECTIONS 17-3-50 and 17-3-80 hereof, so long as funds appropriated herein are available therefor.