South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3-50 — Determination of fees for appointed counsel and public defenders; maximum amounts; authorization to exceed maximum; payment for certain services.
South Carolina § 17-3-50
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 3DEFENSE OF INDIGENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-50 (2026).
(A)When private counsel is appointed pursuant to this chapter, he must be paid a reasonable fee to be determined on the basis of forty dollars an hour for time spent out of court and sixty dollars an hour for time spent in court. The same hourly rates apply in post-conviction proceedings. Compensation may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars in a case in which one or more felonies is charged and one thousand dollars in a case in which only misdemeanors are charged. Compensation must be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel. The same basis must be employed to determine the value of services provided by the office of the public defender for purposes of Section 17-3-40.
(B)Upon a fin