South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-3-60 — Procedure when justice cannot preside in cause; special justices.
South Carolina § 14-3-60
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 3SUPREME COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-60 (2026).
In case all or any of the justices of the Supreme Court shall be disqualified or be otherwise prevented from presiding in any cause, the court, or the justices thereof, shall certify the same to the Governor of the State, and he shall immediately commission specially the requisite number of men learned in the law for the trial and determination thereof.