South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-3-330 — Appellate jurisdiction in law cases.
South Carolina § 14-3-330
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 3SUPREME COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal:
(1)Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from;
(2)An order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be t