South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-3-20 — Qualification; administration of oath of office.
South Carolina § 14-3-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-20 (2026).
The justices of the Supreme Court shall qualify within twelve months after the date of their election by taking the constitutional oath or the office shall be declared vacant by the Governor. The oath shall be administered by a justice of said court or by a circuit judge.