South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-3-320 — Appellate jurisdiction in chancery; review of findings of fact of Family Court.
South Carolina § 14-3-320
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-320 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction only in cases of chancery, and in such appeals they shall review the findings of fact as well as the law, except in chancery cases when the facts are settled by a jury and the verdict not set aside; provided, that in cases which arise out of the Family Court, except those cases dealing with juvenile misconduct, review by the Supreme Court of the findings of fact of the Family Court shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is substantial evidence to sustain such facts.