South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-480 — Authority of Governor to authorize national guard to support federal, state and local law enforcement agencies in drug enforcement matters; delegation of authority.
South Carolina § 1-3-480
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-480 (2026).
(A)The Governor, as Commander-in-Chief of the organized militia of this State and in accordance with Title 32, United States Code, Section 112, may authorize or direct the South Carolina National Guard to assist and support federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies in drug interdiction, counterdrug activities, and demand reduction activities. The Governor may delegate his authority under this section to the Adjutant General who is specifically authorized to enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with law enforcement agencies operating within this State for activities within this State.
(B)The Governor, with the consent of Congress, is authorized to enter into compacts and agreements for the deployment of the National Guard with governors of other states concerning d