South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-220 — Appointment of certain officers by Governor.
South Carolina § 1-3-220
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-220 (2026).
The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:
(1)An appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the General Assembly. The term of such appointment shall be until the vacancy be filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law.
(2)An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; and in the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the adjournment of the sessi