South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-245 — Removal from office of member of state board for three consecutive unexcused absences; vacancy created; requirement of chairman to notify appointing authority; exclusion for ex officio member or designee.
South Carolina § 1-3-245
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-245 (2026).
(A)A member of a state board, council, commission, or committee who has three consecutive unexcused absences from regularly scheduled meetings held by the particular board, council, commission, or committee is considered removed from the board, council, commission, or committee and a vacancy is created. The chairman of the board, council, commission, or committee immediately shall notify the Governor or appropriate appointing authority of the member's three consecutive unexcused absences and of the resulting vacancy. An unexcused absence must be defined by each respective board, council, commission, or committee in rules governing its operation.
(B)This section does not apply to an ex officio member of a state board, council, commission, or committee or to a designee of an ex officio mem