South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-250 — Appeal by officer removed by Governor.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 3 GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
An officer, other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds for the appeal and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. The Governor shall transmit to the judge the record in the case, includin