South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-3-410 — Governor may act to prevent violence.
South Carolina § 1-3-410
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-410 (2026).
The Governor may take such measures and do all and every act and thing which he may deem necessary in order to prevent violence or threats of violence to the person or property of citizens of the State and to maintain peace, tranquility and good order in the State, and in any political subdivision thereof, and in any particular area of the State designated by him.