South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-60 — Sexually transmitted diseases declared dangerous to public health; infection of another with sexually transmitted disease.
South Carolina § 44-29-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-60 (2026).
Sexually transmitted diseases which are included in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases are declared to be contagious, infectious, communicable, and dangerous to the public health. Sexually transmitted diseases include all venereal diseases. It is unlawful for anyone infected with these diseases to knowingly expose another to infection.